imageFor the fourth year Hermanus FynArts is showcasing and celebrating the best of South African Arts, from 10 – 19 June. The theme of the Festival this year is ‘French Connection’.

A 90-page brochure is testimony to the size of the 2016 Hermanus FynArts, a celebration of music, art, jewellery, ceramics, wines, talks, good food, workshops, cooking demonstrations, and films. The highlights in each of these categories are the following:

#.  Music: An all-Mozart concert conducted by Richard Cock, on 10 June; Clarinet and Piano Duo, with Philippus Hugo and Junnan Sun, on 11 June; Art in the Round, observing Louis Jansen Van Vuuren create a painting, on 11 June;  the music of Louis Armstrong sung by Louise Howlett and Prince Lengoasa, on 11 June; Last Night of the Proms, with soloists Minette du Toit Pearce and Manon Evrard, as well as Magda de Vries playing Marimba, on 12 June; Louna Stofberg on organ on 13 June; poems in English, Afrikaans, and French by artist Louis Jansen Van Vuuren will be read as well as some set to music and performed by Niël Rademan, on 14 June; ‘Wat ek wou sê’ by Laurinda Hofmeyr, on 15 June; classic favorites performed by Philippus Hugo, Marian Lewin, and Petrus de Beer, on 15 June; ‘Peter and the Wolf’ narrated by Katlego Maboe, on 16 June; ‘Handel in the Drawing Room’, with Erik Dippenaar, Nick de Jager, and Bridget Salonen, on 16 June; verses, music, and poetry relating to ‘Slow Violence’, on 16 June; Stellenbosch University Recorder Ensemble, on 17 June; Carmen and other loved operas, sung by Goitsemang Lehobye, Johannes Slabbert, and Bongiwe Nakane, on 17 June; Enlighten Strings Ensemble, on 18 June; Piano Recital by Kamal Khan on 18 June; FynArts Supper Club with Amanda Strydom, Janine Neethling, Louis Jansen Van Vuuren, and Hardy Olivier, an evening of music and French dining, on 18 June; and Delft Big Band with vocalist Adelia Douw, on 19 June.

#   Art: ‘Heaven and Earth’ exhibition by Louis Jansen Van Vuurenimage (photograph right)

#.  Sculpture:  Sculpture on the Cliffs group exhibition, with Wilma Cruise, Guy du Toit, Gordon Froud, George Holloway, Jaco Sieberhagen, Lionel Smit, Strijdom Van Der Merwe, and Gavin Young; Dylan Lewis sculpture panels.

#   Jewellery: group exhibition by Adi Cloete, Geta Finlayson, Gerika Langenhoven, Giselle Petty, Elizabeth van der Merwe, and Ralph and Heidi Walton.

#   Ceramics: Group exhibition, ceramists including Tania Babb, Lisa Firer, Dale Lambert, Maggie Matthews, Hennie Meyer, Kendal Warren, Van Wessels, and Inneke Nicole.

#   Art Galleries and exhibitions: Nel Erasmus and Judith Mason at Abalone Art Gallery; Adèle Fouché and Nanette Ranger at Adèle Fouché Gallery; Charmaine de Jongh Gelderblom at Charmaine de Jongh Gelderblom Gallery; Anastasia Sarantinou at Daniël Kok Gallery; Christa Clark at Forty x 40 Gallery; Ed Bredenkamp at Lembu; Boniface Chikwenhete, Malcolm Bowling, and Richard Pullen at Malcolm Bowling Gallery; Bill Davis, David Clarke-Brown, and Tibeke Meijer at Mission’s House Gallery; Danny Myburgh and Terry Kobus at Originals; Errol Norbury at Pure South; Zapiro and Bastiaan Stenis at Rossouw Modern Gallery; Tertia and Linky at Studio of Tertia Knaap; Thelmi Bekker and Florian Junge at Walker Bay Art Gallery; Walter Battiss and Norman Catherine at Walker Bay Modern; and Louis Jansen Van Vuuren at The Space, 8 Warrington Place.

#   Art exhibitions on wine estates: Tollman Bouchard Finlayson Art Award Finalists at Bouchard Finlayson; Jimmy Law and Janko de Beer at Benguela Cove; Gavin Risi at Creation; Contemporary Kapula at La Vierge; Maritimus at Sumaridge; and Deconstructed Time at Whalehaven Artisan Winery.

#   Art of Threads: Group Exhibition

#   Jewellery and Art: Geta Finlayson at Hermanus Art Gallery; Ralph Walton at Ralph Walton Jewellery; Hermanus Photographic Society at Hermann Swart Hall; and Hermanus Art Circle at Whale Museum Theatre.

#   Talks: Stephan Welz Series of FynArts Talks, by actor John Kani; Isabella Niehaus with Hardy Olivier and Louis Jansen Van Vuuren; Art in the Round, a creation of a painting by Louis Jansen Van Vuuren; writer Christopher Hope; cartoonist Zapiro; conductor Richard Cock; The Keiskamma Art Project; Art lectures by Marilyn Martin; Rodney Trudgeon talks about the art of the conductor; Adi Cloete talks about Jewellery; Rodney Trudgeon talks about The Berlin Philharmonic; The French Huguenots, by Pieter Coertzen; Artistic Patterns in Plants by Chris Whitehouse; the hidden sexuality of plants, by Vic Hamilton-Attwell; the many faces of Winnie Mandela by Anne Marie Bezdrob; domestic interiors by Michael Godby; the fine art of printmaking by Titia Ballot; Walter Battiss by Warren Siebrits; The Delville Wood Story by James Gray; Fisherman’s Tales by Marius Diemont; French influence on winemaking by Anthony Hamilton Russell; Food Glorious Food by Felicity Jervis; The art of free speech by journalist Max du Preez; Christopher Hope in conversation with David Kramer; ‘When I was a Fish’ by imageMike Bruton; ‘Aspects of Islam’ by Sheikh Aslam Tambara; and Ingrid Jonker and Andre Brink, a panel discussion as well as a multimedia film.

#  Workshops: creating with clay; working with reclaimed wood; silversmith and design; watercolor Impressionism – fynbos; Annie Sloan Decorative Paints; portrait and flower painting workshops by Louis Jansen Van Vuuren; sketching and drawing; photography of fynbos; daydreaming in colour; creative writing; low-light photography; Raku; poetry; flash photography; and watercolor painting.

#   Cooking demonstrations: Chefs Jean Delport imageof Benguela on Main (photograph right); Warwick Taylor of SOURCE; Bertus Basson of Overture; Gregory Czarnecki of The Restaurant at Waterkloof; Garth Stroebel; Hardy Olivier and Thierry Finet of La Creuzette; Olive Hamilton Russell. The Art of Food and Wine pairing by Carolyn Martin and Creation Culinary Team. Decadent chocolate by Else-Marie Siebrits-Lenton.

#   Tutored wine tastings: by Hannes Storm, Higgo Jacobs, John Loubser and Pieter Ferreira, Cathy van Zyl, Tim James, Winnie Bowman, and Melvyn Minnaar.

#   Gala Dinner by Hardy Olivier and Thierry Finet of La Creuzette, on 13 June.

#  Food and Wine Pairings: Rare Chardonnay and French Pâté at Whalehaven Tasting Room, daily 11 – 19 June; Cap Classique and Abalone, on 15 and 17 June; cheese and wine pairing on 18 June at Benguela Cove.

#   Films:  variety of vintage movies (including ‘Moulin Rouge’, ‘Can-Can’, and ‘Gigi’); and South African films (including ‘Winnie Mandela’)

#   Children’s program: cookies and crafts; puppeteering; art appreciation; and more.

imageFor the first time a FynArts festival wine was produced, a Sauvignon Blanc 2014 and Shiraz 2012. Louis Jansen Van Vuuren, South African artist based in France, created the labels for the special wines, which have been produced by Benguela Cove Wine Estate. R20 of each bottle of wine sold will go to the FynArts Development Fund.  The fund will allow those that cannot afford attendance of the Festival to attend, and to promote the arts in Hermanus.

With hundreds of events offered over a ten day period, the Hermanus FynArts Festival offers an abundance of art-related activities. The organizing team under the leadership of Festival Director Mary Faure is to be congratulated on offering such an ambitious Festival programme.

Hermanus FynArts, 10 – 19 June 2016. Tel (028) 312-2629. www.webtickets.co.za   www.hermanusfynarts.co.za  Twitter:@HermanusFynArts

Chris von Ulmenstein, WhaleTales Blog: www.whalecottage.com/blog  Tel 082 55 11 323 Twitter:@WhaleCottage  Facebook:  click here Instagram: @Chris_Ulmenstein