Should SA Tourism not check what is written about Cape Town before it is published?

0 Shares

Yours Truly Dan-20140306150809239202-620x349Yesterday the respected Sydney Morning Herald published a super article about Cape Town  and its food and beverage entrepreneurs in the main (‘Cape Crusaders‘), the visit by its writer Rachel Olding having been sponsored by SA Tourism.  Containing two errors, one significant in its incorrect name for Table Mountain, it raises the question as to whether SA Tourism should insist on seeing copy first before it is published, not a popular nor common offer made by writers!

The writer’s focus was on the entrepreneurs in Cape Town, ‘bringing fresh new energy to Cape Town‘.  She adds: ‘In Cape Town, like so many international cities, they’re increasingly clad in plaid shirts, plugged into the hottest global trends and leading a hipster revival mixing the best of different eras and cultures with their own Capetonian touch’.  She quotes a tour guide that Cape Town has baboons to remind one that Cape Town is in Africa, feeling more European in its nature!

Yours Truly on Kloof Street and on Long Street (owned by Daniel Holland); the Grand Daddy Hotel; Royale Eatery (described as ‘hip new‘ which it is not!); Deluxe Coffeeworks (owned by Carl Wessel and Judd Francis) on Church Street and in Gardens; the Old Biscuit Mill; A Store is Good on Kloof Street (owned by Dario Lette);  Supremebeing and Wardrobe on Kloof Street; Frankie Fenner Meat Merchants ‘trend setting butchery.‘ which she places off Kloof Street but it moved about three months ago, and refers to Andy Fenner as ‘a former food critic’ which will not go down well with him!; Brewers ⋃ I Love my Laundry, with Clayton Howard mentioned as the owner, but she does not even mention its second outlet on Bree Street;  and Loading Bay are all mentioned as examples of entrepreneur-run outlets in Cape Town.

Glaring in its omission of course is any reference to World Design Capital 2014 generally, and specifically to other entrepreneur run food and beverage businesses such as Truth, Gourmetboerie, the Harbour House/LuckyFish/La Parada entrepreneur emporium,  Chef Luke Dale-Robert’s The Test Kitchen and The Pot Luck Club, and the Vida e Caffè emporium.

Where Olding really gets it wrong (not even corrected 24 hours later) is her reference to the scenic highlights of Cape Town: ‘Young entrepreneurs are bringing new energy and home-grown creativity to pockets of the city, making for a fun expedition to seek out hidden micro-breweries and vintage stores among the tourist spots of Cradle Mountain (sic) , Robben Island and the waterfront precinct’.   It is of course Table Mountain she was trying to refer to, high on awareness with it having been named one of the New7Wonders of Nature in 2012, and the icon for Cape Town.  Cradle Mountain is in Tasmania!   The onus is on SA Tourism to demand prior copy to check its accuracy before it allows its invited media guests to publish the articles.  One wonders how up to date SA Tourism is about Cape Town however!

POSTSCRIPT 11/3:  The name of Table Mountain has been corrected in the article about Cape Town by the Sydney Morning Herald.

Chris von Ulmenstein, Whale Cottage Portfolio: www.whalecottage.com  Twitter: Whale Cottage

Please follow and like us:
error20
fb-share-icon3070
Tweet 27k
fb-share-icon20

WhaleTales Blog

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER AND KEEP UP TO DATE WITH THE LATEST NEWS

We don’t spam!

Read our privacy policy for more info.

4 replies on “Should SA Tourism not check what is written about Cape Town before it is published?”

  1. When a trip is sponsored, the sponsor should ask to check for facts, but nothing else. I’ve seen much worse than this and I get into a froth every time. If someone could show me that SA travel writers are doing the same with foreign destinations, I might calm down a bit, but until then it’s froth froth froth.

    • For the calibre of the newspaper the error about the name of Table Mountain is unacceptable!

Comments are closed.